QUESTION

Do I have a legitimate reason to sue a company?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I live near Fort Wayne, IN and I have applied many times to a company and always get turned down. I am in a wheelchair and I submitted a discrimination complaint to the company and a representative replied that she works with a handicapped person in the corporate off but I meant that they don't have any handicapped employees in their individual stores. Even one of the managers I had an interview with said that hesitate would be difficult for me to work in the store I was applying to but there were ways to fix those problems. Plus the corporate representative I talked to told me to contact her as soon as I put in an application so she could try and help by talking to the district manager but when I contacted her both through email AND texting her. She never replied to let me know she was still going to help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You may have a reason to contact the EEOC and allege discrimination. They can investigate further for you. You have to do that before you would sue.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters