QUESTION

Do I have a right to take legal action against my previous employer?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife is a L1 visa holder making me the holder of the L2 spousal visa. I started working shortly after we arrived in the stated as I was told all I needed was the L2 visa to work in USA. A year later I then requested my employer to sponsor me in order to change my status to a H1 visa which meant I would be independent from my wife's visa status. In their request for documentation to start the sponsorship they asked for my work authorization (I765). I told them I didn't know what they were referring to. They then realized that they hired me without the correct authorization and terminated my employment immediately. I felt this was totally unfair. They should have asked me for this when they initally employed me as I had no idea I needed this document. I am now still unemployed 4 months later.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you should speak with an immigration attorney who does these type of cases each day. ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters