QUESTION

Do I have a right to wear a hijab to work even if my reasons for doing so are not religious?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I recently starting wearing a hijab in my daily life because I wholeheartedly believe in the overall concept of head covering. I wear my hijab as a means to cover myself in the same way a Muslim or any other woman of religion would but my boss refuses to allow me to wear my hijab; she says it's a "costume" and compared it to a "hat". Do I have a right to wear the hijab at work even though I am not Muslim or any other religion?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No. In certain circumstances an employer is required to accomodate an employee's religious practice, but only if it is due to a sincerely held religious belief.  Even if it is part of such belief, an employer can deny a religious accomodation if there is a burden on the employer.  The burden does not have to be great to allow denial of the religious practice.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2017 at 8:12 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters