QUESTION

do i have a valid case to prevent perfume from being sprad in a break room thats only made for 15 people?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a very severe allergies to perfume and cologne. I work at Avery small spa that only has 20employees. They refuse to help me with the issue of other employees spraying their perfume . I then have a reaction and will have to leave. I don't get paid unless I massage. Therefore I lose money. I've heard of a suite in Detroit. Where do I stand
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
While there does not appear to be any Nevada law directly on this point, there have been sporadic opinions in which employees were found to be able to made claims under the Americans with Disabilities Act to accomodate their allergies and sensitivies for a "fragrance-free" workplace policy.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters