QUESTION

Do I have an recourse after being fired 1 day after visiting Urgent Care for Back Pain and Back Spasms?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was fired 1 day after going to an urgent care location for back pain, the reason given was that they were trimming the fat in the operations department and cutting costs in the department and had to let me go. Do I have any recourse? I have a history of back problems(broke Lumbar 11 years ago/back spasms ever since) and it is ironic I was fired one day after going to the Dr. for back pain and spasms.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Did you give the employer notice of your going to the urgent care facility ? Did you then document the visit and the diagnosis ? The keys to success are prior notice and documentation. The employer will counter that this was a 'reduction in staff'. This is why you need the evidence. Ed Dimon
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters