QUESTION

Do I have any Legal ground against my workplace (Bayada Home Healthcare) for any benefits under FMLA or other resources after life crisis?

Asked on May 14th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have worked as an aide for special needs children for 8 years now. I have followed the same child to 2 different companies, first for 7 years and the current for 1 and a half years. My work record is phenomenal and have still never recieved a complaint. I have suffered from depression since 2014 when I had my son but have been medicated and stable. I have suffered a close loss to my family , my child had surgery, and then my fiance and father of my child attempted suicide and nearly died all within a month and a half and have had to ask for time off of work as a result. My company, Bayada Home Healthcare, has recently told me they are going to let me go because of my mental health issues and its affect on my work. I cannot afford the rates they offer for insurance so according to my supervisor, they do not have any liability or responsibility to aid me in any assistance or treatment .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you are fired, you may have a claim under the FMLA or the Americans With Disabilties Act and should consult with an experienced employment attorney if you want to move forward.  However, in general, employers are not requried to provide you with treatment.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 6:03 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters