QUESTION

Do I have any legal options against my boss who is spreading hurtful rumors about me to my other co-workers?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I work at a family owned and operated restaurant. The owner's son who is my manager has been saying horrible things about me to my fellow co-workers. I missed several days of work over a period of a couple of months. Provided documentation like I was asked to do. Eventually I found out that I'd been ill because I was pregnant. I informed my boss (the owner) of my pregnancy the same week I found out. Shortly after this, my co-workers began approaching me telling me that my manager (owner's son) had told them I'd missed work because I found out I was pregnant and that it wasn't my husband's child because he had a vasectomy and I'd cheated on my husband. They also told me he said that I had tried selling pills to another co-worker at work and that I was trying to draw unemployment. These are horrible lies being thrown at me and my family and at a time when we are trying to celebrate our expected new baby. The stress this puts me and my baby through are a big concern for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It is possible that you could have a defamation claim.  However, those claims are very hard to pursue.  Other than that, I do not see another claim although this is certainly an unfair and mean-spirited thing to do.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:02 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters