QUESTION

Do I have any legal recourse against my past employer and/or the company for telling lies against me?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I left my position several months back due to some health issues. Nothing related to cancer however It's recently been brought to my attention on 2 separate occasions that my prior manager is telling my back log of clients I had to leave the company because I have cancer. Needless to say both times I've had to explain I do not now or have I ever had cancer it's a very awkward conversation. I'm not sure if he's trying to get sympathy and close deals or what his reasoning is but for me it's very frustrating. Do I have any legal recourse against him and/or the company? Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact your former employer and/or manager and ask that this information stop being told to anyone because it is a violation of your privacy. Contact an attorney if needed.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
I suppose you could sue for slander, but such suits usually result in verdicts of either zero, or nominal sums. You would have to prove that he is making the comments (bring some one that heard this, you can not use hearsay). You would also have to convince the jury that this is slander. I am not sure it is. But, the hardest part is that you will have to prove actual damages. No speculation, no simply wounded feelings. A better solution might be to address this with management of the company.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters