QUESTION

Do I have any legal recourse if my employer does not forward my payments to the company who holds the loan?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My question is in regard to paycheck garnishment. The garnishment started June 1, 2006 and was paid on a weekly basis until December of 2011. After that date, months would go by without a payment being received even though it continued to come out of my check every week. According to the company that holds the loan, every month a payment was not received from my employer they would report negatively to my personal credit rating. Could legal action restore any negative impact this has had on my credit?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The creditor may pursue this. I do not know if you have a remedy or not.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably so contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters