QUESTION

Do I have any legal right to refuse a flu vaccine?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
The health system I work for is now making it mandatory that I take a flu shot. They say my employment is on the line if I don't. I get sick everytime I take the vaccine and have refused it the last 5 yrs. I have perfect attendance at work and this will blow my whole year. I have never called in sick with the flu- I have been employed by the health system for 15 yrs. I feel they are stomping all over my legal rights to decide what I put in my body. I feel like this is a poison for my body and I do not want to be forced to take the vaccine. I can't afford to lose my job either and I am in such a quandry of what I should do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is likely a requirement of employment (especially if you are employed in the health care sector) for you to be vaccinated.  If that is the case and you refuse, then it is likely that you can be terminated for refusing to comply. 
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters