QUESTION

Do I have any legal rights against my company for after 36 years at 57 years old to be told that my job will be gone?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have been with the company for over 36 years and I am 57 years old that my job as of February will move to a service center. Do I have any legal rights to my pension, termination papers, early retirement when they offer these to me on Monday? I was told that if I stay until February and train the new people then I would get a bonus for that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Immediately contact an attorney who must obtain complete information to evaluate your situation and determine if you may have any viable legal claim.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters