QUESTION

Do I have any legal rights if my employer assures me that they can help me with a scheduling issue but later holds me responsible for not working?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am a student and work part time for a major hospital in Ohio. I have worked for the company 8 months. I attend college full time. My manager and I discussed my upcoming schedule and I was assured that he was willing to help and work with my school schedule. Generally, the work schedule is posted in two weeks increments, on this occasion it was posted a couple of days later before I was able to give him my school schedule. I was told to call off each day that I was scheduled to work. Now I am being penalized for excessive time off. My manager said to me that he had given me the wrong information about attendance. I know what the attendance policies are. If my manager had not provided me with misinformation I could have made other arrangements to protect my future with the hospital. I have met with the HR department, they agreed that other measures should have been taken but I was told that it is solely at the discretion of the manager if I am held responsible for the call- offs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Although this would be an unfair and wrong termination, there does not appear to be anything unlawful about your manager's decision to terminate you. However, you should receive unemployment benefits since the analysis for such benefits is whether your employer had just cause to terminate your employment.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 7:11 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters