QUESTION

Do I have any recourse if I was treated unfairly in the workplace when I had not completed ninety days at their place of employment?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am 56 yrs of age and performed my sales job in the top five producers and still do not understand why I was let go. I was never late Insubordinate Did what I was asked to do.... I had a medical heart bypass in 2008 and I am trying to remain in the workplace. This dismissal has created a major stress dilemma for me and a huge financial hardship. Please advise Tom Simmons
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The fact that you worked less than 90 days does not necessarily affect your rights to a potential claim. Rather, it depends on the true reasons for why they terminated you.  If someone suddenly realized that you were 56 or recently learned about your prior heart surgery, and this was why they terminated you, you would have a potential lawsuit against them.  If this was based on only a personality difference or they thought your performance was not as good as they wanted it to be, whether that perception is accurate or not, there would be no legal recourse. I suggest speaking with an attorney to further explore this for a potential claim.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters