QUESTION

Do I have any recourse that I may take if someone emailed my employer demanding an apology from me?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I made a nasty remark to someone on Facebook, who in turn found my personal employment information on my Facebook page. This person then emailed me via my work e-mail attaching a copy of my post and demanded an apology. They copied this email to my HR manager and the Executive Director of my company. This was my personal Facebook page that has nothing to do with my employer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
The answer is no but the problem is of your own making. Why would you place detailed employment information on Facebook?
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters