QUESTION

Do I have any right to a settlement pay if I quit my job due to being mistreated?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm thinking about separating my position from my employer due to harassment and bullying from an assistant ownership. Senior ownership has been aware of the situation and has not taken corrective actions for years. If I leave, my financial obligations will be damned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Unless the harassment and bullying is because of your age, race, gender, pregnancy, disability, religion, etc, then you do not have a legal claim. Unfortunately employers can be jerks and employees cannot do anything unless they can prove the basis of the harassment and bullying is unlawful.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 11:30 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters