QUESTION

Do I have any rights for being laid off due to lack of work and no one else was affected?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have end stage renal disease and was laid off due to lack of work. 2 weeks previously they hired 2 sales associates but they didn't get laid off. No one else has been affected. I was told the board need cuts due to dropping in sales. I have worked for them 3 years and I have not had an issues or bad reviews which I only had 1 review in 3 years. At the last group meeting, the HR manager indicated that our health insurance provider questioned that the company had 5 major claims amounting to $1.4 million, I was one, 2 cancer and they died; 1 heart attack and 1 more.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sharon Adams
Wow.  There is a lot going on here.  I believe you have a claim for disability discrimination under the Americans with Disabilities Act (if the employer has 15 or more employees) and under Ohio law.  There may also be some ERISA issues to explore given the comments about the health insurance.  You should definitely speak with an attorney and/or file a claim with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.  Their website is located at www.eeoc.gov. 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse
Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact my office or another employment attorney to discuss these matters further. My office represents clients on a contingency fee and provides free consultations.   Ohio disability discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 2:49 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters