QUESTION

Do I have grounds to file a complaint against my job?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I sent in my letter of resignation at the beginning of last month and got only a verbal acceptance from my manager but got a response from the owner. I came to work on Monday and was told by my manager not to come in on Tuesday or Wednesday. I was on the two week schedule that was sent out so I had Thursday off but with her taking me off the schedule, that gave me just two days. Then on Thursday she tells me to not come in on Friday. I have plans of coming in on Monday for my scheduled shifts so I plan on finding out what is going on. I have gotten word from other employees that I have been fired but I have yet to hear those words from anyone. I was supposed to have three weeks left and I was all ready to work those days but out of the blue, I've been taken from the schedule. Is this legal? Is there something here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
if you gave notice to your employer that you were terminating your employment, the employer has no statutory responsibility to have you work any additional time. You offered to work another month and the employer is free to accept or reject the offer. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 08th, 2015 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters