QUESTION

Do I have grounds to sue if I was denied an accommodation with a doctor note stating high risk

Asked on Oct 11th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I requested accommodation to work remotely to reduce exposure and I was denied even though I provided a doctor note stating I was high risk and recommend that I work from home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Houston, TX at Misra Legal Group
Update Your Profile
Your employer has a legal obligation to engage in the reasonable accommodation interactive process in good faith. Your employer does not have a legal obligation to provide you with the accommodation of your preference. Depending on the facts and circumstances, your request to work remotely might or might not be reasonable. If your employer suggested another obligation which would have allowed you to perform your essential job functions, then it would have complied with its legal obligation. If your employer refused to engage in the reasonable accommodation interactive process in good faith or otherwise failed to provide you a reasonable accommodation, and if your impairment otherwise qualifies as a disability, then you might have one or more claims under the Americans With Disabilities Act and related state law.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2020 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters