QUESTION

Do I have grounds to sue my employer for creating a hostile work environment?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a mechanic and have worked at a shop for last 15 months. I have had it with my employer. I make a flat rate which is like commission. When you work on a vehicle, the book says how many hours you get paid for the job. He has been decreasing the number of hours I am supposed to get. Also, I had refused to work in unsafe conditions 3 weeks ago because I got electrocuted several times because of faulty wiring in the shop and forced him to get it fixed after a year of having this issue. Since then, he has quit giving me work and treats me very poorly. He does not listen to my professional opinion and has been making a hostile environment. I told him I was going to apply for unemployment and he said he would fight it. I am very angry about this situation and not making money. I don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have some potential issues but will need to counsel with him attorney in order to see whether not you have a cause of action.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters