QUESTION

Do I have legal grounds against my employer?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was recently demoted from a salaried, full benefits employee to being told if I wanted to stay with the company in any manner I would be a contract (1099) employee. This decision was made 24 hrs after I had notified HR that I had called in sick earlier in the week (one day) due to health issues that I was being treated by a Doctor for anxiety/depression and high cholesterol. I told the HR representative my Doctor had switched some of medications that I take and one of the side effects nausea and overall sick feeling. She emailed my supervisor explaining my absence and the health issues involved. The next day my supervisor had a meeting with me stating that my current salaried position was now going to be an hourly contract position to give me time to 'deal with my health issues'. I will called to work on as needed basis and will receive no benefits. I have had no disciplinary action regarding attendance and have an abundance of PTO hours remaining. His timing seems wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It is possible that you have a claim.  However, you will need to discuss your situation with an experienced employment attorney if you want to pursue such a claim.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters