QUESTION

Do I have legal recourse if I was wrongfully accused without opportunity to respond?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was accused of violating student confidentiality. I was written up and threatened with dismissal without any opportunity to respond. When I told them I had never broken student confidentiality and asked what proof did they had, my boss just asked me to sign the document they had presented. I offered my 'quiet' resignation if they would clear my record and they refused. I resigned due to the impossibility of completing the terms of the disciplinary plan. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Probably not.  If you resigned, then it will be extremely unlikely that you would be able to sue for wrongful firing.  Accusing you of wrongful conduct is not actionable by itself.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 1:51 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters