QUESTION

Do I have legal rights to FMLA?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
My fianee and I both work for the VA Hospital. She is pregnant right now and is going to take 12 weeks of FMLA. My question is, since we are not married, aren't I allowed 12 weeks as well? My direct supervisor is telling me that we have to share the 12 weeks. Is there some kind of legal document I can show her before she goes to Labor Management?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I do not know if un-married parties qualify for FMLA. I do not know if federal employees qualify for FMLA, the Feds likely have their own policy, which may or may not include you. often, the US GOVT is exempt from certain laws, like FMLA. They even have their own unemployment comp plan. I suggest you just ask your employer, and see what they tell you.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Steven Lee Miller
Good question.............you are not married, but it is YOUR CHILD. I have never been asked that, but would think yes. Great question but don't know answer 100%. I would suggest you contact the dept of fair employment and housing.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Sherwood, OR
3 Awards
The law does not cover an employee's in-laws, grandparents, aunts, uncles, siblings, cousins, children beyond age 18 (unless a mental or physical disability makes the child incapable of self-care) or an unmarried domestic partner.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters