QUESTION

Do I have some type of lawsuit regarding my work injury?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Alabama
More details to this question:
I work for a company and we were out of state working. I was on the roof working when the beam on the roof came unscrewed and I feel 15 feet to the ground. I had a harness on but the line I was tied off to wasn't secured correctly and it broke. They asked me was I ok and I said no. They never would take me to the hospital. I could only work half a day the next two days because of my extreme pain. Still, wouldn't take me to the doctor. I'm now back home and am gonna go get x rays to check for damage on my own dime. I have pictures of the accident and my injuries. This company continues to cut corners and work unsafe. Osha would shut these guys down. After I got feel they even stopped using harnesses. You are supposed to use them. If I have some kind of law suit I would be happy to explain further. I really am looking for answers on what to do as far as if I need to see a doctor, what I need to say to them and if I need to talk to a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
You very well may have a claim. Before you run off and spend your own money on a Dr., you may want to consult a comp lawyer, though. Under Alabama comp law, the employer has the first choice of physicians. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2015 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters