QUESTION

Do I have sufficient grounds to sue my ex employer manipulated me?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
This would take hours to fill in each detail so I will tell it as I saw it and have back up. Promises were not kept. Lied to manipulate. On business trips, the manager would hire prostitutes, which offend me greatly knowing he has a wife and kids at home. I did express my view to him to no avail. One trip, we had a lunch with prospective business associates and he started to drink scotch. I told him we still had work to do, and that he should ease off, but he had quite a bit, gave me some remarks in front of these businessmen then when we went outside he slapped me in the face. It wasn't full force but it stung. I told him not to ever touch me again. He then slapped me again. I told him I'd pay him back in my time. Neither would visit the office about once a month and every time he did, he requested that I get drugs. I am a recovering addict. He knew that but he extremely persistent and I was weak. So each time he came down, the same thing occurred. The last time was 10 days ago. This time he had been away 2 months. I was clean and I gave in with him again. He stopped by my place uninvited. The next day at work, I was upset, ashamed and when he came in, I waited for a chance to tell him I wanted to see him outside to kick his ass, name calling went on then I was fired on the spot. He calls my customers and tells them I'm out of control due to drugs, and calls my landlord and tells her I am dealing drugs from my place. He has caused me a lot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
The best type of employment case in my view is if the employer has 15 or more employees, and if the person is fired due to his age, race, sex, national origin, religion or disability. If you fit in that category, then it may be worth exploring your situation.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters