QUESTION

Do I have the legal right to obtain the total number of hours that I worked for a company?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am trying to obtain, from my previous employer, the total number of hours that I worked for them to give to another company that I am applying for a job with. I was fired from their company a little more than a year ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
If you want to file a wage claim against your former employer, you should contact your State's labor agency for assistance to find out the number of hours you worked.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters