QUESTION

Do I have the right in the state of Tennessee to turn my radio off during my lunch

Asked on Aug 09th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Not sure exactly what you are asking.  I will assume that you mean you have a work issued radio that you receive calls on during work hours and you want to turn it off during lunch. If so, techically the employer cannot force you to do anything you do not want to do  However, the employer can fire you for not having your radio on during lunch.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 8:46 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters