QUESTION

Do I have the right to a copy of my personal files?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I was fired, with no "pink slip" I want to sue them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Most states have a law that require the employer to provide you access to, or a copy of your personnel file upon written notice to the employer.  Some states may limit this to current employees or those who were employed within the last 12 months.  You should check with your local state laws about this through the NY Dept of Labor or with an attorney.  Your request for your personnel file should also be in writing or email so you can document that you made this request.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters