QUESTION

Do I have the right to ask what my previous employer is telling a prospective employer

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
When a prospective employer contacts my previous employer for an employment reference, do I have a legal right to ask my previous employer what they are telling my prospective employer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
The short answer is No.  However if you have a friend who would be willing to call the former employer saying that he is considering hiring you, that friend may be able to tell you what was said.  Some private investigators will do this for a fee too. Good luck
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters