QUESTION

Do I have the right to be compensate for performing duties that are not in my job description?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I work as Spanish Instructor for a multinational corporation since 08/14/2016, an I've been administrating Language Test since 12/12/2014. I administered around 400 language tests. This company has a Testing Center, and pays $20,50 for each oral test. The Learning Center pays me $10,25 for each speaking and reading test, and 20,50 for the complete speaking, reading and writing test. I believe this is not right. In my pay statement the testing duties are classified as hours of Instruction, but I have all the proves which show I've been administering Language Test. I feel that the company is violating my rights. What can I do? Thank you very much!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You are entitled to what your contract says.  If you have no contract, your "right" is minimum wage measured by the hours worked.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2016 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters