QUESTION

Do I have to agree with new holiday policies if employee manual is updated?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I have worked for the company for 7 years. About 3 years ago the company was bought out. We had new policies and we had to sign an employee manual. They want some of us to work holidays and justs sent an updated manual asking us to sign. Do I have to sign it and what can happen if I don't?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Unless you have a written contract of employment (either individually or through a union) with your employer, which limits the employer's rights to fire you, you are an "at-will" employee.  Most employees in the Texas are "at-will" employees.  This means that your employer may fire you (or transfer, demote you or adjust your wages) for any reason or no reason.  If you are an at-will employee and you refuse to sign the new employee manual or you refuse to work a holiday when asked, in general they can fire you or take any and all lesser disciplinary action.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 5:11 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters