QUESTION

do I have to be a witness?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have been sent a subpoena to be a witness in a murder trial. It happened at the motel I work at. I took the customer in and I was the one to find the empty room with a missing bed spread. The bed spread was used to cover the body when it was disposed of It has the motel name written on it so they know it is from the motel, they have the registration cards as well. I have just gotten another job 185 miles away and they want me to come to Joliet to testify of what I saw. Do I HAVE to go? and what will happen to me if I do not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes a witness that has been subpoenaed must show up to give testimony in the case that he has personal knowledge about. If you do not show up then a warrant for your arrest can be issued and you will be arrested and jailed once you are picked up for contempt of court. If you have been subpoenaed you are entitled to travel costs, so you should call the number on the subpoena and work out an arrangement so that they can pay for your transportation.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2021 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters