QUESTION

Do I have to be informed of allegations by my employer after being suspended from my job? How?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was just suspended from my job. The company lawyer will not inform me what the allegations are. Does my company have to let me know what the allegations are?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I know of no law that requires the employer to tell you.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Eventually, you should be informed about the allegations.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters