QUESTION

Do I have to give 2 weeks notice, and will I be paid for taking vacation 2 days before turning in a 1 day notice, resignation letter?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Work in NC, at will employment. Wanted to give 2 week notice, but learned I would forfeit relocation money. They give me no choice. Want to work there 1 year, and 1 day. No more.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The company policy will control regarding whether you are paid for your accumlated vacation. If you resign, you will not be entitled to unemployment.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 2:21 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters