QUESTION

Do I have to give 60 days notice of resignation?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I signed a contract saying I would give 60 days notice of resignation. I work for an at will company. Is there anyway I cannot?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the employment rules of the State where you work and if the contract is enforceable. An attorney would need to review the contract to answer your question.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Normally the law requires that parties to a contract follow the terms of the contract. Perhaps the bigger question is what are the penalties under the contract?
Answered on Jul 04th, 2014 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
No one can answer your question without reading the entire contract. You may quit without giving the 60 day notice, but there could be damages payable as a result of your breach of this contract. A better solution might be to go to the employer and obtain a waiver of this provision, and negotiate a shorter notice period.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters