QUESTION

Do I have to give a drug test the day they ask me if they have never said anything or asked anyone else before?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
A co-worker looked through my car without my permission said he saw drugs. I asked him to leave me alone has been harassing me nonstop. Now he said on his way to work he saw me smoking drugs. Now my boss wants to test me but she has never asked for testing from anyone ever before!! All of a sudden with no warning, ask me for a drug test. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can quit or take the drug test.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
I know of no GA law that regulates when an employer may or may not require a drug test. Therefore, I know of no reason why the employer may not require a drug test at any time, for any employee, for any reason, with or without a policy. As with any other employer instruction, you are free to refuse, and likely lose your job for that refusal. That would be completely legal in GA. In GA, the Dept of labor has adopted some drug testing rules that determine if you receive benefits or not. I do not have enough facts from you to predict whether you will be disqualified for benefits or not. More than likely, if you refuse to be tested, you will not be eligible for benefits. More than likely, if you test positive, you will not be eligible for benefits.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not many, if the policy allows for random drug tests you have to comply or be fired.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters