QUESTION

Do I have to give a terminated employee their pay check immediately upon termination or do I have so many days to do so?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Illinois law requires that you pay the employee the last paycheck, and any accrued and unused vacation time, no later than what would have been the next pay period for when you would have paid that employee had he/she not been terminated.  It is often a good idea to pay them upon their termination so you do not have to worry about any further contact.  But you are not required to do so.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters