QUESTION

Do I have to go to depositions if I want to claim worker's compensation?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was violently attacked while working. I suffered many injuries. Now the employer is angry. The job wants me to go to "depositions. “Do I have to? Since the Virginia Workers' Compensation Act states that "Any party may take testimony of any person, including a party, by deposition." Does the word "may" indicate that depositions are not absolutely necessary? Does the commission have any jurisdiction over depositions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
The commission has jurisdiction over depositions and you mut attend the depositions.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters