QUESTION

Do I have to honor 50k note for repayment for training if furloughed and pay reduction before 3 year perior of employment?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
Son went to work out of college for a large oil servicing company out of Texas. He signed a promissory not to repay training if he did not stay three years. The company is furloughing, reducing his job from engineer to laborer at half the salary listed in offer letter. Can he get out of the contract? He works in Louisana, but the company's law office fall under Texas laws..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
You are going to have to have a lawyer look at his agreement to give you an answer to this question.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2015 at 8:11 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters