QUESTION

Do I have to pay back all relocation monies if my employer did not fullfil its part of employment contract?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My employer paid me 15K(paid at net) plus moving expenses (5200) to relocate. I was obligated for 2 years. Payback was to be 50% of gross if I left between 12 and 24 months, anything less than 12 months 100%. I negotiated a review in 6 months and another at 12 months in my contract. I had worked for them 15 months with no review. I received an offer from a previous employer that I took based on conversations with my HR manager. He said not to worry about the relo money, that they had never gone after anyone for the money, just to make monthly payments $50 or $100. While I do feel obligated to pay some amount back, I think since they did not fulfill their obligations to me, which cost me two raises, I do not owe the entire 50%. Please help me understand my rights and what I owe them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You will probably be liable to them. However, it will depend on the contract and written documentation or other communication between you about it.  You should consult with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:45 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters