QUESTION

Do i have to pay my employer back?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I signed an agreement with my employee that if I left before 4 years, I would pay back the tuition they reimbursed me. 2 years later I started having issues with my supervisor after the business was sold. She was verbally bulling me and nothing was changing so I searched for another job. A week later I had an offer and took it. If it were not for the way I was treated, I wouldn't have looked for another job. Most of the amount that was paid, was also reported on my w-2 as wages. I had to pay the company for the taxes on this amount and report this amount on my personal taxes as wages. Do I have a good argument to avoid paying the company back, or should I set up a payment plan with them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
This is a question of contract law, so it would depend upon the terms of your agreement. If you don't have an out (which I don't think they would likely provide an out clause for what you described, then you breached the agreement. Best of luck
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:46 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters