QUESTION

do i have to pay our balance when there's no receipt they showed on us?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my husband works at company, and they provide or issuing a phone. and he broke it . and his salary was hold by the company. and then they demanded us to pay the balance without showing us the payslip and O.R of fixing the phone. i tried to convince them that i'm going to see the payslip and O.R of my husband so i can pay for them. But suddenly the supervisor shut me and told me that i don't have the right to demand them because in the 1st place they help us not to banned my husband and it's my husband fault. they told me that i don't have the right to demand because i am not there employee. i'm just his wife. do we have the right to see it first before we pay? or just give them what they want?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would work with the employer and keep obtaining evidence in the process. What was the replacement cost of the phone ? is this the market price ? keep good written records. You will then be able to determine if the actions taken and the costs were appropriate. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 27th, 2018 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters