QUESTION

Do i have to repay a sign on bonus with no signed contract?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I recently accepted a sign on bonus for joining a new company however after being there for two days I left as the job was not what I was told it would be. I had already cashed the sign on bonus check. We did not have sign contract I only have a text message stating that the sign on bonus would be paid the first day of employment nothing says it needed to be repaid if I left the company. The owner of the company is now harassing me and threatening me with showing up to my new job if I do not pay him back the money. Do I have to repay it if there is no signed contract??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
If there is absolutely no agreement, oral or written, or other conditions attached to the bonus, then I cannot see how the employer claims there is a condition of some required period of employment as a condition to keeping the bonus.  
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 6:14 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters