QUESTION

Do I have to sign a confidentiality agreement from my previous employer after leaving on good terms and giving 2 weeks notice?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I worked for a private company as Sales & Marketing Coordinator for 3.5 years. I never was asked to sign a confidentiality agreement in my entire employment. I have always worked in good standing, with integrity, professionalism, and held things in confidence concerning all confidential matters. In seeking another job opportunity with better pay and opportunity to grow, I was contacted by a recruiter and landed a job with another company in the same city as Executive Assistant to the owner. Both companies are in the same industry - real estate development - so some might say they are competitors, although the sales & marketing staff of both companies have a good, positive, friendly relationship. In giving my notice, I was transparent as to where I would be going and what position I would be taking. My boss congratulated me, as did the owner. Two days prior to my last day, I was handed a 3-page confidentiality/non-disclosure agreement my current owner wants me to sign. Must I?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You don't have to sign any agreement that you don't want to, although, if your former employer is giving you something in exchange for your agreement (e.g. severance pay, etc.), it may be in your best interest to do so.  Moreover, agreement or no, you have a legal obligation to maintain the confidentiality of your former employer's trade secrets.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters