QUESTION

Do I have to sign employee agreement?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
am in NC and have been employed by the same insurance agency for 12 years. In January it was bought out by a new person and yesterday I was given a new employee agreement to sign which included a non compete clause that stated I could not work for another agency within 50 miles of both Raleigh, NC and Cary, NC for at least 2 years upon termination of employment from there. This is not what any agreement has said before and I have lost several benefits under the new ownership so I am not comfortable with signing this new agreement. Am I required to sign this? When I advised that I needed more time to look it over before signing I was told I would be suspended without pay until Friday and at such time it would need to be signed in order to return to work. After some discussion back and forth, I was eventually permitted to use my vacation time but still forced to leave work until Friday
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No employer can make you sign anything.  However, the employer can just fire you if you do not sign.  So, if the new employer is saying it is required, then it will be required if you want to remain employed.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2017 at 8:59 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters