QUESTION

Do I have to sign my performance review?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have an open case with the EEOC against my employer. I recently received my annual review and have a comment added by my managers manager saying that I am unprofessional. She has also made a comment about it. My review is stellar other than that. I have also had some job duties taken from me and given to another employee. Do I need to sign and can this be considered retaliation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You can be fired if you refuse to sign.  I recommend you sign, but note that you do not agree with the comment.  Most formal review or discipline documents actually say that anyway, i.e. signing acknowleges receipt of this document, but not agreement.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 5:10 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters