QUESTION

Do I have to tip bussers who do not or refuse to assist me in my job duties?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am a waiter in a Las Vegas, NV casino restaurant. My questions are: 1. Do I have to tip bussers who do nothing to help me or even refuse? Last week I tipped a busser nothing because I was not helped by them in anyway yet management has pressured me/even openly humiliated me in front of the lazy bussers to do so? 2. Sometimes I will even tip the hostesses that help me instead or in addition to the bussers. Can an employer/manager tell me who I can tip and how much? 3. Can I get fired ore reprimanded for not tipping lazy bussers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
To answer your final question, refusal to share tips with other employees can be grounds for termination in Nevada as at-will state.  An employer in at-will employment can terminate an employee for any number of reasons.  You indicate that you work for an anonymous casino; therefore it is not possible without such facts to opine as to whether you may have contractual protections with your employer or collective bargaining protections.  
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters