QUESTION

Do I member-manage, or manager-manage if I am acquiring an existing business?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am buying an existing business, but starting a new LLC. The business is in another state. I am moving there when sale is closed. I want to fill out the LLC online, but want to make sure it is done right. I am the sole owner of the LLC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
First off, if you are forming an LLC in Oregon, be sure to get that entity registered as a foreign LLC in the state where the business is located. The main function of an LLC is to create a separate business entity under which you keep all of the business assets and debts. If you were to run the business in your own name as a sole proprietor, and if the business incurred a large debt (like a personal injury judgment for a customer who got injured on the premises), all of your personal assets including the business could be attached to pay the debt. With an LLC or a corporation, only the business assets can be attached for a business liability. Also, be sure and consult with tax accountant to make sure you are organizing the LLC's books to properly track all tax-related factors like payroll, depreciation, reserve funds and so forth.
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters