QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to be with me during an appeal for unemployment?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was declined my unemployment claim and would like to appeal. I just wondered if I would stand a better chance if I have a lawyer with me at the hraring.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, having an experienced attorney at the hearing will be greatly beneficial. The hearing is a legal proceeding in which testimony will be taken, documentary evidence offered and objections/motions made.  An attorney can best handle that for you so you just focus on testifying. 
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters