QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to get back Travel Time hours that I never received

Asked on Jun 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Work 42.50hrs wkly/paid Bi weekly I have to take the 2.50hrs over the 40hrs at the end of each week so I don't get overtime I travel to different job sites beside my main job and was never told I would be compensated for the additional time it takes to get to each location beyond my regular job, this is not 2 1/2 years and counting I think my employer is stalling on paying me what is due
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact an employment attorney immediately. You should be paid overtime for all time you work over 40 hours each week. Feel free to call my office to discuss this matter further.   Ohio Overtime Attorney: www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 2:06 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters