QUESTION

Do I need a permit to work in North Carolina? I am 16 years old.

Asked on Jun 09th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am working for a local business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
In most situations, yes.  You can get the permit online at the North Carolina Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Bureau.  Not sure if it will work, but here is the link:  http://www.nclabor.com/wh/youth_instructions.htm
Answered on Jun 10th, 2016 at 7:44 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters